2020 ACSC Board of Directors

President- Shaun Whisler

Vice President- Aaron Walker

Immediate Past President- Matt Suellentrop

Our Champions

1947
Keynoters

Newton, Kansas

Robert W. Myers, tenor; Bill Getz, lead; Jean Coleman, baritone; Paul Kliewer, bass

1948
hypower serenaders

Kansas City, Missouri

Don McPherson, tenor; Ben Franklin, lead; Bert Phelps, baritone; Dale Warrick, bass

1949
keymasters

Lincoln, Nebraska

Hal Sienknecht, tenor; Vern Heiliger, lead; Bill Roberts, baritone; Dale Heiliger, bass

1950
siouxland four

Sioux City, Iowa

Wayne Spies, tenor; Bob Haggblade, lead; Bob Bogenrief, baritone; Dean Harrison, bass

1951
four teens
1952 international champions

St. Louis, Missouri

John Steinmetz, tenor; Jim Chinnock, lead; Don Lamont, baritone; Don Cahall, bass

1952
the gamboliers

Kansas City, Missouri

John Dooley, tenor; Ed Schliebs, lead; Orval Wilson, baritone; Jim Byrne, bass

1953
the orphans
1954 international champions

Wichita, Kansas

Bud Bingham, tenor; Bob Groom, lead; Pete Tyree, baritone; Jay Bond, bass

1954
the skymasters

Omaha, Nebraska

Joe Zwirn, tenor; Jim Baird, lead; Bob Schneider, baritone; Harold Sterling, bass

1955
the hawkeye four

Des Moines, Iowa

Bob Langerak, tenor; Bob Boudewyns, lead; Fred Owns, baritone; Jerry Pike, bass

1956
the four pitchikers
1959 international champions

Springfield, Missouri

Larry Hedgpeth, tenor; Keith Keltner, lead; Keith Young, baritone; Joe Delzell, bass

1957
the bma gamboliers

Kansas City, Missouri

Barney Wasson, tenor; Ed Schliebs, lead; Orval Wilson, baritone; Harold Robinette, bass

1958
the buccaneers

Springfield, Missouri

Frank Matherly, tenor; George Robinson, lead; Norm Shryer, baritone; Morris Toalson, bass

1959
the four cavaliers

Wichita, Kansas

Frazier Allen, tenor; Bill Rose, lead; Byron Brittain, baritone; Jay Bond, bass

1960
four nubbins

Spencer, Iowa

Bob Norris, tenor; Bob Sopeland, lead; Paul Krile, baritone; Harold Krile, bass

1961
The Vigortones

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ken Vogel, tenor; Dick Leighton, lead; Len Bjella, baritone; Bob Nance, bass

1962
The kippers

St. Joseph, Missouri

Ken Gabler, tenor; Tom Taylor, lead; John Goldsberry, baritone; Don Page, bass 

1963
The hi-chords

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Bill Butler, tenor; Herb Thomson, lead; Dean Moon, baritone; Pete Tyree, bass

1964
The astro-naughts

 River City, Iowa

Phil Hunget, tenor; Gene Gallogly, lead; Lavern Robeoltman, baritone; Ron Phillips, bass

1965
The cavaliers

Wichita, Kansas

Jim Decker, tenor; Bill Harvey, lead; Bryron Brittain, baritone; Jay Bond, bass

1966
The four kippers

Kansas City & St. Joseph, Missouri

Ken Gabler, tenor; Byron Myers, lead; John Goldsberry, baritone; Gil Lefholz, bass

1967
The foremen

Fort Dodge, Iowa

Perry Johnson, tenor; Curtis Kerns, lead; John Nielsen, baritone; Garland Westerman, bass

1968
The hi-landers

Denver, Colorado

Karl Penner, tenor; Wayne Hood, lead; Hugh Hohnstein, baritone; Russ Thompson, bass

1969
midwest four

Mason City, Iowa

Wayne Johnson, tenor; Gene Gallogly, lead; Rich Thompson, baritone; Don Fraser, bass

1970
the personal touch

Topeka, Wamego, Hays & Emporia, Kansas

Greg Lyne, tenor; Roger Odell, lead; Ron Ochs, baritone; Stan Grossman, bass

1971
The mid-continentals

St. Joseph, Missouri

Ken Gabler, tenor; Byron Myers, lead; Paul Holliday, baritone; Ron Meng, bass

Tim Flemming, replacement lead; Don Ransom, replacement bass

1972
jax of harmony

Des Moines, Iowa

John Mininger, tenor; Michael Rehberg, lead; Roger Spahr, baritone; Jerry Pike, bass

Ron Morden, replacement baritone

1973
the formalities

Iowa City, Iowa

Larry Knipfer, tenor; Doug Nichol, lead; Loran Hershberger, baritone; Bob Thoennes, bass

Bob Travis, replacement baritone; Larry Monson, replacement bass

1974
the morning times

Kansas City, Missouri

Dave Snook, tenor; Roger Odell, lead; Stephen Leone, baritone; Stan Grossman, bass

1975
the classic collection
1982 international champs

Hastings, Nebraska & Denver, Colorado

Curt Hutchinson, tenor; Larry Wilson, lead; Joe Heltne, baritone; Terry Heltne, bass

George Davidson, replacement baritone

1976
rural route 4
1986 international champs

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Everett Roth, tenor; Calvin Yoder, lead; Rufus Kenagy, baritone; Willard Yoder, bass

Jim Bagby, replacement baritone; Don Kahl, replacement tenor; Wes Yoder, replacement tenor

1977
river city delegation

Mason City, Iowa

Rick Spero, tenor; Dave Picken, lead; Gary Goodwin, baritone; Ron Phillips, bass

1978
chord motor company

Lincoln, Nebraska

Dale Heiliger, tenor; Lance Powell, lead; Al Dittmer, baritone; Dale Comer, bass

1979
quadratic equation

St. Louis, Missouri

Jim Flowers, tenor; Neal Frederiksen, lead; David Wright, baritone; Dennis McCann, bass

1980
favorite sons

Mason City, Iowa

Kevin Lineicum, tenor; Dave Boyd, lead; Paul Wigley, baritone; Gary Eliason, bass

1981
corner quartet

Kansas City, Missouri

 

Don Kahl, tenor; Lance Hellmann, lead; Steve Leone, baritone; Stan Grossman, bass

1982
harmony spectrum

Kansas City, Missouri

Gene Bowers, tenor; Dave Krause, lead; Jim Bagby, baritone; Willard Yoder, bass

1983
new st. louis vocal band

Springfield, Illinois & St. Charles, Missouri

Jim Flowers, tenor; Mike Griebel, lead; David Wright, baritone; Gale Wickham, bass

Rich Knight, replacement tenor

1984
special touch

Topeka, Kansas; Kansas City & Sedalia, Missouri

Rick Kready, tenor; Dave Krause, lead; Bud Clark, baritone; Matt Moore, bass

1985
missouri valley music company

Black Hawk Metro, Iowa; Fremont & Omaha, Nebraska

John Vaughn, tenor; Jon Ellis, lead; Lief Erickson, baritone; Dave Pinkall, bass 

1986
kc connection

Kansas City, Missouri

Rod Rule, tenor; Wayne Lankenau, lead; Rich Huyck, baritone; Larry Wilson, bass 

1987
gateway city slickers

St. Charles & St. Louis, Missouri

Rich Knight, tenor; Asa Wilson, lead; David Wright, baritone; Barry Moore, bass

1988
the gas house gang
19 international champs

St. Charles, Missouri

Joe Fink, tenor; Rich Knight, lead; Rob Henry, baritone; Jim Henry, bass

Kipp Buckner, replacement tenor; Brandon Guyton, replacement baritone

1989
state line celebration

Algona, Iowa

Kent Madison, tenor; Bill Hansen, lead; Dennis Hagen, baritone; Bill Trees, bass

1990
main street station

Newton, Kansas

Steve Hoskins, tenor; Wayne Lankenau, lead; Brent Lembke, baritone; David Hill, bass 

1991
saint city singers

St. Joseph, Missouri

Ken Gabler, tenor; Bemo Myers, lead; Byron Myers, baritone; Stan Grossman, bass

1992
sound legacy

Cedar Rapids, Des Moines & Waterloo, Iowa

John Vaughn, tenor; Chris Johnson, lead; Randy Weir, baritone; John Hayden, bass

1993
four from home

St. Charles & Springfield, Missouri

Joel Lancaster, tenor; Doug Brooks, lead; Dave Brooks, baritone; Jeffrey Freese, bass

1994
12th street rag

Kansas City, Missouri

Rick Kready, tenor; Mark Fortino, lead; John Fortino, baritone; Keith Schweer, bass

Micah Jeppesen, replacement tenor, Barry Moore, replacement bass

1995
freefall

Beatrice & Lincoln, Nebraska; Kansas City & St. Joseph, Missouri

Jim Clark, tenor; Bemo Myers, lead; Scott Spilker, baritone; Darin Drown, bass

1996
Nebraska compromise

Fremont, Nebraska

Jamey Nygren, tenor; Curt Johnson, lead; Ken Von Seggern, baritone; Dave Pinkall, bass

1997
the e.i.b. quartet

St. Charles, Missouri

Joel Lancaster, tenor; Bill Benner, lead; Kevin Keller, baritone; Barry Moore, bass

1998
3 men & a melody

Kansas City, Missouri

Chris Droegemueller, tenor; Eric Derks, lead; Brad Stephens, baritone; Brian Bellof, bass

Rob Mathieu, replacement tenor

Jurassic larks
1998 international senior champs

Victor Neilsen, tenor; Vince Yinger, lead; G.W. Lewallen, baritone; Barney Alleman, bass

1999
sibling rivalry

Lincoln, Nebraska

Kevin Burklund, tenor; Eric Bell, lead; Ed Bell, baritone; Aaron Burklund, bass

2000
phase ii

Fremont, Nebraska

Pete Kruse, tenor; Randy Sanders, lead; Bryan Nelson, baritone; P.D. Stibor, bass

2001
noise boys

Springfield, Missouri

Bemo Myers, tenor; Curt Angel, lead; Brian Plunkett, baritone; Jeff Veteto, bass

Don Conner, replacement baritone

2002
two state four

Cedar Rapids, Des Moines & Iowa City, Iowa; Fremont, Nebraska

John Vaughan, tenor; Curt Meier, lead; Chad Knipfer, baritone; Dave Pinkall, bass

2003
cadence

St. Charles, Missouri

Alex Brandt, tenor; Doug Brook, lead; Dave Brooks, baritone; Vince Smith, bass

2004
vocal spectrum
2004 international collegiate champs
2006 international champs

St. Charles, Missouri

Tim Waurick, tenor; Eric Dalbey, lead; Jonny Moroni, baritone; Chris Hallam, bass

2005
take 4

Lincoln, Nebraska & Kansas City, Missouri

Rick Kready, tenor; Jeff Kready, lead; Grant Hunget, baritone; Aaron Burklund, bass

2006
quadio

Kansas City, Missouri

Rob Mathieu, tenor: Michael Troyer, lead; Grant Hunget, baritone; Matt Moore, bass

2007
high definition

Kansas City & Springfield, Missouri

Rob Mathieu, tenor; Mark Fortino, lead; John Fortino, baritone; Adam Veteto, bass

2008
crossroads
2009 international champs

Hillsdale, Michigan & St. Charles, Missouri

Fred Ferrell, tenor; Mike Slamka, lead; Brandon Guyton, baritone; Jim Henry, bass

2009
skyline

Greendale, Wisconsin & Metro Kansas City, Missouri

Jake Pirner, tenor; Tim Ziekle, lead; Josh Umhoefer, baritone; Mike Louque, bass

2010
progression

St. Charles, Missouri

Matt Suellentrop, tenor; Mark Wheeler, lead; Mark Keever, baritone; Chris Lowry, bass

2011
voices unlimited

Kansas City, Missouri

Micah Jeppesen, tenor; Mark Fortino, lead; John Fortino, baritone; Shaun Whisler, bass

2012
dominant prep
2012 International bronze collegiate medalists

St. Charles, Missouri

Matt Suellentrop, tenor; Aaron Pollard, lead; Nathan Johnston, baritone; Bryan Ziegler, bass

2013
premium blend

Kansas City & Springfield, Missouri

Austin Veteto, tenor; Mark Fortino, lead; Jeff Veteto, baritone; Adam Veteto, bass

2014
boomtown

South Central Kansas

Zane Sutton, tenor; Caleb Fouse, lead; Aaron Walker, baritone; Shaun Whisler, bass

2015
switchback

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Terry Blessing, tenor; John Hayden, lead; Erik Sherard, baritone; Lee Thomsen, bass

2016
harmonium

Kansas City, Missouri & Metro Kansas City, Kansas

Micah Jeppessen, tenor; Mark Fortino, lead; Michael Troyer, bartione; Brian Bellof, bass

Marshall Crowl, replacement bass

2017
vintage stock

Metro Kansas City, Kansas

Andrew Rembecki, tenor; Sam Dollins, lead; Dan Rasmussen, baritone; Reed Pattee, bass

2018
fleet street

St. Charles, Missouri; Lincoln, Nebraska & Western Hills (Cincinnati), Ohio

Matt Suellentrop, tenor; Aaron Zart, lead; Michael Bass, baritone; Eeyan Richardson, bass

2019
spitfire

St. Charles, MO

Stephen Vandenberg, tenor; Chris Pingel, lead; Austin Veteto, baritone; JT Reid, bass

2X DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Brian Bellof

3 Men & a Melody (1998)

Harmonium (2016)

Bryron Brittain

Four Cavaliers (1959)

The Cavaliers (1965)

Dave Brooks

Four From Home (1993)

Cadence (2003)

Doug Brooks

Four From Home (1993)

Cadence (2003)

Aaron Burklund

Sibling Rivalry (1999)

Take 4 (2005)

Jim Flowers

Quadratic Equation (1979)

New St. Louis Vocal Band (1983)

Gene Gallogly

Astro-Naughts (1964)

Midwest Four (1969)

John Goldsberry

The Kippers (1962)

The Four Kippers (1966)

John Hayden

Sound Legacy (1992)

Switchback (2015)

Dale Heiliger

Keymasters (1949)

Chord Motor Company (1978)

Jim Henry

Gas House Gang (1988)

Crossroads (2008)

Grant Hunget

Take 4 (2005)

Quadio (2006)

Micah Jeppesen

Voices Unlimited (2011)

Harmonium (2016)

Rich Knight

Gateway City Slickers (1987)

Gas House Gang (1988)

David Krause

Harmony Spectrum (1982)

Special Touch (1984)

Joel Lancaster

Four From Home (1993)

The E.I.B. Quartet (1997)

Wayne Lankenau

KC Connection (1986)

Main Street Station (1990)

Steve Leone

The Morning Times (1974)

Corner Quartet (1981)

Rob Mathieu

Quadio (2006)

High Definition (2007)

Barry Moore

Gateway City Slickers (1987)

The E.I.B. Quartet (1997)

Matt Moore

Special Touch (1984)

Quadio (2006)

Roger Odell

The Personal Touch (1970)

The Morning Times (1974)

Ron Phillips

Astro-Naughts (1964)

River City Delegation (1977)

Jerry Pike

The Hawkeye Four (1955)

Jax of Harmony (1972)

Ed Schliebs

The Gamboliers (1952)

BMA Gamboliers (1957)

Michael Troyer

Quadio (2006)

Harmonium (2016)

Pete Tyree

The Orphans (1953)

Hi-Chords (1963)

Adam Veteto

High Definition (2007)

Premium Blend (2013)

Austin Veteto

Premium Blend (2013)

Spitfire (2019)

Jeff Veteto

Noise Boys (2001)

Premium Blend (2013)

Shaun Whisler

Voices Unlimited (2011)

BoomTown (2014)

Larry Wilson

The Classic Collection (1975)

KC Connection (1986)

Orval Wilson

The Gamboliers (1952)

BMA Gamboliers (1957)

Willard Yoder

Rural Route 4 (1976)

Harmony Spectrum (1982)

3X DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Jay Bond

The Orphans (1953)

Four Cavaliers (1959)

The Cavaliers (1965)

John Fortino

12th Street Rag (1994)

High Definition (2007)

Voices Unlimited (2011)

Rick Kready

Special Touch (1984)

12th Street Rag (1994)

Take 4 (2005)

Bemo Myers

Saint City Singers (1991)

Freefall (1995)

Noise Boys (2001)

Byron Myers

The Four Kippers (1966)

The Mid Continentals (1971)

Saint City Singers (1991)

Dave Pinkall

Missouri Valley Music Company (1985)

Nebraska Compromise (1996)

Two State Four (2002)

Matt Suellentrop

Progression (2010)

Dominant Prep (2012)

Fleet Street (2018)

John Vaughan

Missouri Valley Music Company (1985)

Sound Legacy (1992)

Two State Four (2002)

David Wright

Quadratic Equation (1979)

New St. Louis Vocal Band (1983)

Gateway City Slickers (1987)

4X DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Ken Gabler

The Kippers (1962)

The Four Kippers (1966)

The Mid Continentals (1971)

Saint City Singers (1991)

Stan Grossman

The Personal Touch (1970)

The Morning Times (1974)

Corner Quartet (1981)

Saint City Singers (1991)

5X DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Mark Fortino

12th Street Rag (1994)

High Definition (2007)

Voices Unlimited (2011)

Premium Blend (2013)

Harmonium (2016)

© 2020 by Central States District

Designed and Maintained by Matt Suellentrop